Steareth-2

Steareth-2 is polyethylene glycol ethers of stearic acid. A waxy compound and when added to cosmetics and personal care products, the Steareth ingredients reduce the interactive forces between solids and liquids so that an emulsion is formed. If an ingredient such as a Steareth is not added to some personal care products, the ingredients in the product would separate like some salad dressings. The number after the word Steareth indicates the degree of liquidity from 4 (thin) to 100 (solid).
 

Subscribe to Steareth-2

©Copyright 2012. EvesDay Skincare.